Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

would have the whooping-cough. A person would have to get a fish and bring it to the person who would have the whooping-cough. He would have to put it into his mouth alive for a while. Then it would have to be brought back to the place where it was got. Then that fish would take the cough and die and the person would get all right.
    This is also another cure for the whooping-cough. Put a person in and out under an ass. When people long ago would get a cut in their hand they would put a cobweb on it to cure the cut.
  2. Kitty Burke Newtown Anner
    My Mother Mrs Burke told me these cures. She lives in Newtown Anner. She is about forty years of age. There is a well about a mile and a half outside Clonmel. It is St Patrick's well. A great number of people go there on St Patrick's day. If you threw money in the well you could take a bottle of water and that water could cure headaches. People say that anyone named Cahill could cure Antony's Fire. They would cut their finger and give you their blood
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty Burke