School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. Kitty Walsh. Bawnard Clonmel
    My father William Walsh told me this story.
    Old trade.
    A long time ago people made everything for themselves. I here was a big house in Kilcash and a collection of people came there every day to make things. They had hammers and chisels and they all made their own things. My Grandfather worked there for two years. They made chairs, tables, stools, cupboards and other things. My Grandfather heard that the people who owned the house were going to put a stop to it because they had the floors torn up. The house belonged to Mr. Mahony. About two years afterwards this house fell. This man who owned the house would not let them work in it any longer. He was sixty-four years of age. He is dead with five years He had two daughters and three sons.
    Eileen Quinlan. Bawnard
    My grand-father Lawrence Quinlan