Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mushrooms are very plentiful when dew comes at night and the weather is soft. July and August are their months. People make ketchup from them. To make it they boil mushrooms and keep them boiling for three hours then they strain the juice and the water off them. They put the juice and the water into a bottle and put salt on them and corked the bottle. The big mushrooms are called "Bee hives" and the little ones are called "Cups".
    There was an old man there named Paddy Jackman who gathered a lot of mushrooms and stuck them down in the ground and paled them in. He thought he would make a great crop the following year. When the time came he went looking for the mushrooms but there were not any there. He did not put them down the next year.
    Mary F. Prendergast,
    Ballynavin,