Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year eighteen hundred and forty six there was a great famine in Ireland. All the potatoes went bad in the ground. The famine caused sickness and a great number of people died and others went away to some other land. The people had to live on yellow meal and sour milk. The landlords were very hard on the people and they often took the houses from them. There was a man here from Cork and he asked a man how were the potatoes, the Tipp man said "Small and big". The Cork man asked how he ate them and the Tipp man said "The same as a pig".

The games I play are Football, Hurling, Hide and Seek, Skittles, Cat, Marbles, and others...

The games I play are Football, Hurling, Hide and Seek, Skittles, Cat, Marbles, and others. Skittles is a very nice game. A good number of people play this
    Teddy Cahill
    Richard Cahill