Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

My townland is Ballynavin. The barony of of it is Iffa and Offa east. About seventy years ago there were 30 families living there and now there are only five. There was a man there named Jim Keane who was seventy years when he died. He was able to tell many Irish stories. He was not able to speak English. Ard Glass was its name before and it was changed to Ballynavin. Jim Keane composed a song about Ballynavin called the Gow Geal Bawn. There was a man named English killed near a gap in Ballynavin and the gap was called the English Gap.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Baile Uí Chnáimhín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mary F. Prendergast
    Thomas Prendergast
  2. (gan teideal)

A cure for sore eyes is to pick the small flowers off Rose Mary bush put them in a bottle with a little water...

A cure for sore eyes is to pick the small flowers off Rose Mary bush put them in a bottle with a little water. Put the bottle where the south sun will shine on the bottle. Leave the bottle until the flowers are dissolved. Then rub it to the sore eyes and it is said that it will cure them.