Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of y town-land is Killaloan Upper. There are about twenty people living in it. There is a Protestant Church and the ruins of a Catholic Church in it. People went to Mass to the Catholic Church about two hundred years ago. A graveyard is in it also. It is called Killaloan because a Saint named O Loam founded the Catholic Church. The river Suir runs through it. My house is a thatched house covered with gine. There are six houses in Kallaloan. There are five slate houses and one gine house in it. There are not as many people living in it now as there were som years ago. The river Suir runs through it.
    Cill Ó Luáin Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Biddy Cronin