Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was very cruel to the people. He was coming from Waterford harbour with potatoes when a great number of his tenants attacked him. They took potatoes from him and they were so hungry that they ate the potatoes raw. There was a depot for distributing yellow meal to the starving people where Powerstown school stands now. Yellow meal was the only food people at during the famine times.
  2. The great famine began in 1845. It was caused by a failure of the potato crop. The potato was the chief food of the Irish people about the year 1800. Ever since that time a failure of the potato crop always meant misery and starvation. Nearly 400,000 people perished in Munster when the crop failed in 1840. In that year potato blight appeared in Ireland for the first time. It spread quickly, and the crop failed all over the country. The poor people had no food nor no money to buy it. Thousands died of sickness and starvation in the
    1. am
    Kitty Walsh