Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great Famine in Ireland in the year 1847. The potatoes were very plentiful in the year 1845 and 46 and they were so plentiful that the people made heaps of them against the ditches and covered them with skarting. In the year 1847 they had nothing only bad potatoes and a man named Michael Moloughney was the relieving Officer. He gave the people in Kilsheelan a pint of Meal once a day. There were 7 or 8 people found dead from Kilsheelan. When they were all dead except one man he had to go into a house and lock the door so that pigs or dogs would not eat him. There was a woman there named Peg Dig the Horney and she eat such a terrible feed of Meal that she burst. The people after that respected the potatoes.
    1. am
    Mary F. Prendergast