Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and there is a flag stone near it and it is said that there is gold under it. Nobody ever like to cut a ditch or cut trees in a fort. Some people are afraid to go into a fort because if they fell in it they would get hurt and whatever part of them got hurt it could not be healed. There are many different names for a fort such as Lios or Rath. In Cromwell's time people made them to protect themselves.

There is a rath over in Ballyboe. It is said that the fairies lived there long ago. It is a very big one. There were furze growing around it but they were cut away. There is a cave in it somewhere but it is closed up now. If a person stood on the top of it he could see one over in Cnoc Meidir and another near Kilcash. When the Irish soldiers were fighting against the English they stayed hiding in it from the English.
    Baile Uí Bhuaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Teddy Cahill