Scoil: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Tuama

There is a field in Mr Coffey's farm and there is a big rock in the centre of it.

1/ There is a field in Mr. Coffey's farm, and there is a big rock in the centre of it. They call it the Legan field. It is in the townland of Cossane.
    2/ There is another field in Mr. Coffey's farm, and there an old grave-yard in it. They call it the Cíall field.
    3/ There is a small bog in Mr. Carroll's farm, and it is called Pollafall. It is in the town-land of Mountpelier.
    4/ There is a field in Mr. Bourkes farm, and there is a grave - yard in it. They call it the Lisheen. It is in the town-land of Mountpelier.

There is a field in Mr Stritch's farm, and it is called Pargarave.

5/ There is a field in Mr. Stritch's farm, and it is called Pargarave. It is in the townland of Coopane.
    6/ There is a field in Mr. Welsh's farm, it is called the Gorrilb. It is in the town-land of Killaloe.
    7/ There is a field in Mrs. Ryan's farm, it is called the fainne road. They say that there was a lot of people in it once. It is in the town - land of
    8/ There is a field in Mr. Ryan's farm, and there is a little stream running through it, it is called the Breheen.
    Droichead Uí Bhriain, Co. an Chláir
    Thomas Begley