Scoil: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. The pioc. When young chickens get pioc the owner of them puts two or three live wood-lice back their necks.
    2. Warts. When people get warts they get fifty small stones and put them into little bag, and then throw them into a heap of rubbish.
    3. Yellow-jaundice. When people get Yellow-jaundice they are given the juice of a little weed . This weed is to be found at the but of an ash tree. The weed is to be left boiling with the white of an egg for two days. When it is ready for use it is to be put into a bottle, and one spoonful is to be taken every morning.
    4. Corns. When people get corns, they get a piece of lard and boil a few leaves of ivy with it. When it is boiled it is let set, and then it is rubbed to the corn.
    5. Sore-throat. Gargle salt and water in your throat and it will cure it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis