Scoil: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Tuama

milk, and it will cure the whooping cough.
    Night Mares. A person that gets up out bed in the night time, and that will find the key wherever you put it, and unlocks the door with it, and will go around. Put the key into a bucket of water some night. When he get's up he will put his hand into the bucket of water, and he will wake up, and never the night mares again.
    Whooping cough. If you meet a man with a white horse on the road. Ask him has he any cure for a whooping cough, and whatever cure he tells you take it, and it will take away the whooping cough.
    Warts. Warts can be cured by drinking, bimewater, or washingsoda, or by rubbing a black snail to them. Then to hang the snail up on a tree, and let him rot.
    Colds, can be cured by taking light tea, and richly buttered toast.
    Chilblains, can be cured, by getting a bason of water and to put some mustard through it, then to put your feet into the water, and it will take them away.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Agnes Frizelle