Scoil: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Four corners. This game can be played by 5 people. Four persons stand in four corners, and one in the centre. The person in the centre is called the fool. Then two people try to change corners. The fool try's to get into one of the corners, and whoever looses his corner is called the fool.
    Fox and geese. This is played in the following way. Collect a crowd of boys, and let them all join on to one another. The person who is at the head of them is called the goose. The person who is trying to catch the other boys is called the fox. Whoever the fox catches has to go out.
    Kathleen Foley
    14
    Knockadrehid, Co. an Chláir
  2. Blind mans buff. Tie a handkerchief around some persons eyes that is in the game and who ever he catches has to get blindfolded.
    Tig. As many sas like can play. Pick some boy to have the tig. Then the other boys run from wall, and if the boy who has the tig catches the other boys they also have the tig.
    Tig sit down. As many persons as like can play this game. One person is to