Scoil: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was a barell churn that I saw. The parts of the churn are the four beaters. The butter is made twice a week and sometimes three times a week the Summer and once in the Winter.
    Water is poured in at first before the butter is made. The buttermilk is given to the calves and pigs and more of it is kept for bread. People drink the buttermilk too. After the milk is churned the buttermilk is taken out and put in a bucket and then is sold and so on. An old saying is that it is good to fill a firkin. When the churn is over the butter is washed and salt is put on it. and then it is ready for use. When a person would come in to a house and churning going on they would be asked to take a "dreas" out of the churn.
    Thomas Begley