Scoil: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time who went out to look at his cows. He had a dog with him. He saw a hare sucking the milk from the cows. When the hare saw the man she ran away. The dog followed her. They kept running until they came to a house. There was a window open at (at) the back of the house. The hare ran in through window, and was no more seen. The man called back the dog, and went home. The hare was a woman who took that shape so that when she would go milking the cows she would not be known.
  2. There was a little girl one time who used to go across a field coming from school every evening. There was a kind of a lis in this field, and every evening when the little girl would be passing out this lis, a strange woman that no one in the neighbourhood knew used to come out and talk to her. So one night when the girl went she told her mother about it, and the
    Kathleen Moloney
    Halla na Sióg, Co. Luimnigh