Scoil: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The prince agreed. The boy started to teem out the lake. When he would take away an amount of water twice as much more would appear. Instead of the water getting smaller it was increasing. The boy was in a puzzle. He went and asked the same girl to help him. She gave him a thimble. Once he had the thimble he could teem out the lake in an hour. The boy told the Prince what he had done. The Prince gave him two gold coins. The second youngest daughter told the Prince that her youngest sister was helping the boy. The Prince said he would kill both of them. The boy and the girl heard this, and they ran away, and were no more seen.
  2. There was a boy one time and his parents were dead. He was always crying after them. Every day he used to go to their grave and cry. He always wished to be with them. One day he went to the grave and while crying very bitterly the tomb stone fell on him. He was killed and got his wish.
    Joyce Healy
    Droichead Uí Bhriain, Co. an Chláir