Scoil: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As you go on the Limerick road you would at the beginning of the road see a big pond. It is said that before the water came in to this pond that a man named Micheal Cumons hid gold there. It was often searched for but could never be found. Now there is water in it, and in a certain part of this pond there is a stick standing up out of it and around that spot it is said the gold is hidden but it could never be found.
    Joyce Healy
    Droichead Uí Bhriain, Co. an Chláir
  2. There was a woman one time and was gathering faggots for the fire. She was very far from her own house and it was going to rain and she went into this house and there were twelve men inside around the fire. She went in and said Good day my children and they said Good day mother. She had a bag with her to put sticks into it and they asked her for the bag and one of them went into the room and he filled it up with god. He came out and gave it to the woman. When she went home she told her sister about the treasure and they woman went next day to them and she