School: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (roll number 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Tuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    carrying the chest out of the kitchen. One time a friend came to her house for a holiday. This old woman's daughter was in the habit of frightening her friend. This girls was not as easily frightened as she thought, the girl went to run after her but the girl that was dressed in white ran into a big hole in a wall until the other girl was past. When she was coming out of the hole she saw something very bright in the corner of the hole. She went back to it and found that it was the chest of gold belonging to her mother. This story was supposed to have taken place in Co. Cavan the birth-place of my Father.
  2. There was once a Prince and he had three daughters. He had a lovely palace. One day a poor boy came to him and asked him for some food. The Prince said he would give him some food, if he would clean out his stable. The boy said he would. He started to clean out the stable. When he would take out one forkful, twice as much more would come. The manure was increasing inside instead of getting smaller. At last the youngest one of the daughters saw him. She gave
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Patrick Ryan