School: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (roll number 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Tuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    the boy well you get me a head of cabbage. The boy went away and got the cabbage. When he came back the hare said go home now and boil it with a bit of meat for yourself. O said the boy we are too poor we have no meat at all. The hare gave the boy so much money that if he lived always he would not have it spent.
  2. VI. There was once a man who was very fond of playing cards. This night he was playing cards in a house and he let one of the cards fall down under the table. When he stooped down to pick it up he saw the devil and balls of fire out of his eyes.
    He did not much mind at all. About an hour after the clock struck twelve and he said I must be going, he heard a voice outside saying it is better for you.
    He had to cross field going home. When he was going in the gate the deck of cards were taken out of his pocket and he was hit in between the two eyes with them. He could see nothing but a hand.
  3. There was an old woman living in a house and she used to keep a chest of gold in the kitchen. One night when she was in bed she heard a noise in the kitchen. When she was in view of the kitchen she saw two men dressed in white
    James Conlon
    O'Brien's Bridge, Co. Clare