School: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (roll number 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Tuama

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a poor old woman going around, and one night she went into a chapel to sleep.

(continued from previous page)
    On the next morning the poor woman told a man. The next night at about one oclock the man went to answer Mass. The Priest said, "Now I can go to heaven, I am for the last three hundred and sixty-five years trying to find someone to answer Mass."

Once upon a time there lived a poor old wood-cutter, who was very poor.

Once upon a time there lived a poor old wood-cutter, who was very poor. He had a good wife to look after him. He used to go to a wood cutting trees. One day he heard a step it was no louder than the hop of a robin. He looked around him and saw a beautiful lady standing before him. What are you doing here she asked. I am eating my dinner and badly I need it too, said he. If I fill your can with gold would that please you, indeed it would said the wood-cutter. The lady filled the can. The man ran home for a bucket, but when he came back the lady was gone, and a handful of leaves in the can.
    Kathleen Foley
    Knockadrehid, Co. Clare

There was a man one time.

There was a man one time. He used to go every night playing cards to another house, and this night they were playing away when the cards were taken out of