Scoil: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mother told her to ask the old woman the next evening she would see her, what would cure a sick calf. The old woman told the girl, the cure. That evening when the little girl came home from school, he mother asked her for the cure, and the girl told her. Instead of giving the dose to the sick calf she applyied it to the little girl. The next evening when the girl was coming home from school she met the old woman again, and the old woman said to her, 'tis you have the clever mother, only for her I would have you.
  2. There was once a man who was training his son how to plough. It was a new field that they were breaking. They worked on all night until dinner time. Then they went in to their dinner. They came out again after their dinner. They worked on for a good while. Then the son said that he was getting hungry. His father told him to go in and get some bread. He was about to leave the field, but he looked behind him and
    Kathleen Moloney
    Fairyhall, Co. Limerick