Scoil: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    1. soda in the hole over-night. Next morning the washing soda will be melted, rub this to the warts and it will cure them.
    Another cure for warts. In the garden you will find a certain kind of weed, and if you break the stem you will find a sort of milk in it. Rub this to the warts, and it will cure them.
    Another cure is. Get a small stone for each wart you have. Rub each stone to each wart. Make a parcel of the stones, then leave them at some cross-road. Whoever picks up the parcel of stones will take the warts from you.
    2. Toothaches. Put pepper, or raw mustard, or bread-soda into the ailing tooth and it will cure it.
    Another cure is to get a little piece of wool or cotton and put a drop of Linemint on it, then put it into the paining tooth and it will cure it.
  2. 3. Whooping Cough. Peel an onion, cut it up in small slices in a saucepan, and put a cup of milk in it also. Let the two of them boil and when they are boiled, drink the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Agnes Frizelle