School: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (roll number 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Tuama

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man one time.

(continued from previous page)
    their hands, and flung against the floor. It was after twelve oclock then, and the man from of whose hands the cards taken out of, said he must go home. When he was about a mile away from the house where he had left from, he saw a donkey upon a heap of stones. He said, that the donkey would carry him home. When he went over to the donkey, he was pelted home with stones.

There was a man one time. He was coming home from a dance. It was about twelve o'clock, when he was coming home. He was going in his own gate, when he saw two white women coming out against him. There was light in the house. When he went into the house there was nothing in it, and they were all gone to bed.
    Patrick O' Brien
    Thomas O' Brien