School: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (roll number 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Tuama

1. There was a man living in the commons. His name was John Mara. He had two buckets of gold. He had them hid under the floor of his house. He heard that all the houses were going to be searched for gold. He took it up and hid it some place around his land. The man is dead now, and the gold is lost. The farm where he is supposed to have it hid, was often searched but it was never found.
  2. A long time ago a man was walking in a field near Limerick. On looking down into a quarry he saw some bright iron bars. He cleaned away around the spot, and as he did three gold coloured vessels met his gaze. A penknife was used to scrape some of the clay sticking to the ornaments. Then a feeling of wonder crept over the finder. The man was named T. Murphy, and he sent word tot he Police. A report was dispatched to the Society engaged in looking for Hidden Treasure. An expert visited the scene, and took possession of the articles. On being examined by several experts, it was found the gold ornaments were of a rare kind.
    Agnes Frizelle
    O'Brien's Bridge, Co. Clare