School: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (roll number 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Tuama

1. 1. Whooping cough. the white of an egg, and to put some sugar, and water through it and to beat them all up together, and then drink it.
    2. Chilblanes. the refuse cinders that the smith does not use to redden them again in a fire, then put them into water. when the water would be hot put your feet into the water and rub the paraffin oil to your feet to your feet is also a good cure.
    3. Mange. when dogs get the mange a good cure is to get a bottle of the train oil, and to mix it up with white sulphur, and then rub it all over the dog.
    4. teters. when the cattle get the meters a good cure is. First of all to get a knife and scrape off the crust of them. Then to get sulphur and lard and mix them up together and then rub them where ever the teters are.
    5. Toothache. A cure for a toothache is, get oil of tar and then get a needle and put a small piece wool on the top of it, then dip it into the oil of the tar and then to put it into the tooth that would be paining you.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jeremiah Ryan