School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. Marriages take place especially in Shrove. Shrove Tuesday is a great day and a number of people get married. There are great weddings. When the newly married couple are coming out of the chapel, the people throw confetti on them.
    It is very superstitious to get married in May. Wednesdays are lucky days to get married. It is considered very lucky to wear someting new, something old, something borrowed and something blue.
    It is an old saying "Lucky is the bride that the sun shines on". If people get married on a wet day they will not be lucky.
    Cáit Ní Riain