School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. The local farm animals are cows, horses, asses, goats, sheep, calves, pigs, dogs and cats. The cows have names such as the Kicker, the Hoiser, Polly, The Kerry, Bess, Violet, Crooked Horn, Snowball. If the cows were bought from anyone, such as a man named Barry or Ryan they are called after that person such as Barrys cow, or Ryan's cow. When you would be driving the cows out of the field, you would say "how how how how". The house in which the cows are kept is called the cow house. It is covered with galvanise. The walls are made of cement. There are two doors in the front. It is oblong in shape. The cows are tied to swinging bails. They are tied by the neck. There is a post in the ground another one swinging from it by a link at the bottom and there is a hook in the big post and the cows put their necks between the two posts and
    Máire Ní Dhonncha