School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. The name of my townland is Towerhill, it is in the parish of Cappamore. There are about a hundred people in the townland. The houses now are mostly all slated except for a few thatched ones. There are a few people over seventy in the townland. The houses were more numerous locally in former times, but there are no ruins now. The people emigrated from here to America and to Australia in former times.
    The land is hilly and good and there is a small portion of it boggy. There is a small wood in our land. There is the river Mulcaire, and there are main streams running through the district. The family names that are most common in our district are O'Malley and Ryan.
    Srynaun Cross Roads, Co. Limerick
    Treasa Ní Mháille