School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

into it and burned.
    Prince Murrough never married anyone and he could have had his choice among all the ladies of the court if he wished. Into a monastry he went and became a monk. He remained loyal and true to his vow to the Princess Finola.
  2. One day, Fionn MacCool and the Fianna were hunting on the bank of a beautiful lake, they saw the most beautiful lady coming towards them. She was riding on a beautiful steed, and her fair golden locks fling with the wind behind her. She was like the sun rising in the morning. The Fianna were greatly surprised, when they saw the beautiful lady. She stopped her steed near the hunting men. "Fionn" said she "I am Niamh Cinn Óir. My father is king in Tír na nÓg far away from Ireland, a place where it is always Summer ". "If you are looking for an army to defend your country
    Máire Ní Mhadáin
    Bean Uí Riain