School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

age.
    Many of the people emigrated to America, England and Australia from this district in former years. The land is hilly and boggy, but some of it is very good tillage land. There is no wood growing there now, only a few trees scattered here and there. In former years, there was a very big wood there known as "Carthy's Wood".
    There is a river there, but there are a great many small streams running into the Bilboa River.
  2. Towerhill is situated in the parish of Cappamore. It got it's name from a small hill with a tower on top of it, when Cromwell's settlers came there. They built a mansion for their leader, and on the top of the hill, he build a tower, which could be seen from a six miles radius. The tower is about ten feet high and is built of stone.
    As there were more of Cromwell's settlers in the outlying district, a flag
    Towerhill, Co. Limerick