School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (continued from previous page)
    Buck bread is made of raw potatoes, more potatoes than are in the Potato cake. It is also baked in a griddle.
    Oaten meal bread. In olden times they had not machinery to take all the bran and pollard out of the wheat that's how they used to make wheaten bread.
    On good Friday, long ago, they usedn't use milk, so when they used be making the bread they mixed it with water. When people used be making cakes for good Friday, they used put crosses on the bread. Because Our Lord died on good Friday. Some people make bread in a bastible, others in a pot oven. Yes people used make when bread for Good Friday. Whey is water off the top of the milk. Pan cakes are made on Shrove Tuesday night.