School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

and shoes with big pointy tops. They say he is a carpenter by trade.
    The Banshee as she is believed to be around here , come to the window and moans when anyone is dying. The moaning is supposed to be made from the noise of a comb when she is combing her hair.
  2. A Lepreachan is generally called Lutharagan. He is about a foot high. A leipreachan has a red coat, a red cap, long red sockings and red pointed boots. A Leiprechains usual occupation is shoemaking. An old man name Tom Thouley caught him at one time at the back of Brittas Castle. When he caught the Leiprechan the Leiprechan said "Look at the Bull" and
    Máire Ní Dhonncha