School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (continued from previous page)
    and in the parish of Doon, and in the County of Limerick. There are only eight families in our district. There are only two thatched houses in it and the rest of them are slated. The meaning of Gurtnascarry is broken up ground.
    There are very few people over seventy. Irish was not spoken when they were going to school. They were learning English. Very few people went to America, and some went to England. This townsland is not mentioned in any song. The Mulcaire River runs through the district into the Shannon.
  2. Cappamore is the name of my home district, in the middle of Turagh, Parish of Cappamore and in the Barony of Owneybeg. In the townland of Cappamore, the population would be roughly about five hundred.
    The most common name in my district is Ryan. Slated houses are more numerous than thatched houses in Cappamore. The village in which I live got it's name from a big tillage plot. The old people here can only tell stories in English. Houses are more numerous
    Eibhlís Ní Umfraidh