School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (continued from previous page)
    months. It is smaller than the Common Snipe, and very different in it's habits. The Jack is, as a rule, a very solitary bird, lying very close, and rising silently and - unless shot at- seldom going far before alighting. When deep snow lies in patches on the ground, Jack Snipe sometimes show a tendancy to congregate. Several may be found within a few yards of each other in sheltered spots, bought together by the necessity of finding food where the snow has not covered the ground.
  2. To cure toothache, it is said to get a frog and to lick his back. If there are sores on a child's head roast cabbage leaves and put them up to the child's head, and it will be cured. Give milk to a ferret to drink and what he leaves, give it to a child to drink and it will cure the chin-cough.
    If you had sores on your face go to a Holy Well and wash your face in the