School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

get shod. He is the only smith for miles around this locality.
    The forge in which he works is very old. It was built by his great grandfather about 90 years ago. There as a great storm on February 27th 1904, and the roof was blown off the forge, but he got it repaired again.
    There are three appartments in the forge, the bellows are in one, and the tools and nails and coal are kept in the other. He shoes the horses in the middle one. The anvil is as old as the forge. The other day a corner of it fell off.
    There was a five pound note found in the yard of the forge last summer, by a boy named Dannie O'Donoghue. The money belonged to Mr. Gleeson.
  2. There are four forges in the Parish of Doon. James Collins, Michael Collins, John Blake and Con Hayes own them. Some of their people were smiths for many years. James Collins forge is in a little distance from the road, and it is near a trench. Michael Collins forge is in the village of Doon. John Blake's
    Máire Ní Mhadáin