Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

is out side Doon, and it is near a stream. Con Hayes' forge is in the village of Doon.
    The house is built with stones, and the roof is double. The door is no special shape. There is only one fireplace in it. It is an old-fashioned bellows that is in James Collins' forge. It is worked by the hand. In the other three forges there are different bellows, which are workedy a wheel. They are foreign.
    The tools which he works with are, anvil, hammers, punches, drills, rasps, nails etc. He shoes horses and asses, but he does not shoe cattle. He does not make any of these implements now but he repairs them, when they are broken. He puts the bands on the wheels beside the stream in the open air, as he needs the water to cool the iron. The water cures warts, corns and chillblains.
    One day, as James Collins was in his forge, working, a man came to him to get his horse shod. He knew the man before he died. When he had the horse shod, he paid him the money, and as he was going up the road, he vanished.
    Máire Ní Mhadáin