Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one forge in this locality. The smith is James Collins. The forge is situated in Gurtnagarde. It is in a little distance from the road. There is a big trench at the back of it, and there are two wells in the yard.
    James Collins is kept busy shoeing horses. He buys the iron to make the shoes in old Pallas and buys the nails and coal in Cappamore. He makes gates and repairs them. He also repairs machines and ploughs and bands the weeels of common cars. The tool he uses are a hammer, sledge, chisel, files, punches, anvil, drills, rasps and nails.
    All the people bring their horses and donkeys from Killuragh, Cunningavale, Ballycushown, Bilboa, Buffanoka, Gurtavalla, Slanaclune and Pallas to James Collins to
    Máire Ní Dhonncha