Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was once a man and he was going home from Cappamore. He thought that a tree fell across the road, he could hear it creaking. He went into a house and a boy came in after him, and he asked him had he seen a tree across the road, and he said, "no".
  2. A great storm occurred on February 27th 1904. The wind rose in the evening of the 27th and kept howling all night. It knocked some trees in the woods and carried the roof off two old thatched houses, and did an extraordinary amount of damage to hay ricks. It lasted for two days. The wind blew fiercely. There was
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Seán Ó Donncha