Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several Fairy Forts in this district which are generally called lisses. Some are in view of one another, while others are not. They are all circular in shape and surrounded by strong bushes. There is an old story that the Tuatha De Danann were not satisfied to be ruled by the Celts. So their leader Manaan Mhac Lir gather them together and made a rule, that they would live through the Green hills of Erin, and they separated and went away. They are supposed to be the Fairies.
    One fairy fort is situated near my home at Portnard. It was never interfered with, because in olden times, people were too much afraid. But about thirty years ago, the owner of the land wanted his men to cut some of the bushes around it. They refused to do so. His daughter on hearing them refuse, said she would cut them herself, and after cutting one or two, she suddenly got a pain in her leg and came home and was crippled for life.
    One night when my father and I were returning from a friend's house, we were passing a liss and we both saw a strong light and