Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are growing in our farm. We generally grow about an acre every year. Some years we have a poor crop, and other years we have a good crop according to the weather. My father and the workmen prepare the ground every year. Some people manure the ground before they plough it and others manure it after they plough it. We generally manure the ground before we plough it.
    Some people sow the potatoes in drills, and others in ridges. They make the ridges with a spade, and make the drills with a plough. The drills are open, and the sciollains are put in, the drill is closed up. When the potatoes are peeping over the ground, there is clay put up to the side of it. You lift up the sod with the spade, and put in the sciolláin, and let down the sod again.
    In olden times, they used timber ploughs. There are some timber ploughs left. We have one in Brittas. But there are very few left. They
    Eibhlís Ní Umfraidh