Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    make their own spades in mountainy districts, in Moher and Kyle. Other people buy them in shops. The women cut the potatoes into sciollains, and leave an eye in every bit of the potato. When the potatoes are growing in summer time, they have to be weeded. The potatoes have to be sprayed for fear of the blight. The mixture for spraying is made out of blue-stone and washing -soda. People make it themsleves.
    The neighbours come and help one another, and dig the potatoes with spades. When they are dug, the women and children pick them. They separate the small ones from the big ones. They put the small ones in one pit and the big ones in another pit. When the potatoes are put in pits, they are covered with rushes or clay. The potatoes that we have here are Irish Queens, British Queens, Champions, Pinks, Up-to-dates, Beauties, Shamrocks, and Black Balls. Pinks grow best in this district.
    Potatoes were used instead of starch in the olden days, some people use it yet. You should boil the potatoes and strain them.
    Eibhlís Ní Umfraidh