Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

Brigid's knees are to be seen on the rock to this day.
    There is another well situated about three miles from here. it is saint Marys well in Dromkeen. People generally visit this well during the month of May, and the day it is most frequently visited is Saturday. It is said if a person drank the water from a Holy well before day-break, it will cure any disease he may suffer from.
    There is another holy well situated about fifteen miles away from here. It is called Mullue Well. It is usually visited on the fifteenth of August, and people drink the water from the well and do rounds, and it is said to be a great cure for any illness.