School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (continued from previous page)
    a cow near the Mulcaire River drinking water, and she got drowned. Nobody could go out. It was very dangerous.
    A terrible fall of rain occurred on the 12th of June 1907, after warm weather. It flooded a vast amount of land and carried away the Bridge at Glosha in Bilboa. There was a great deal of hay down at the time, and it flooded the meadows and fields and carried away the hay.
    A great snowstorm took place on February 1892 lasting for two days. The snow was about eight feet in depth, and there were great drifts of snow on the ground several weeks after. Some people had to pile it out of the yards and everybody had to stop indoors. Several sheep got lost on the hills.
    In the year 1839 on a Sunday morning, while the people were in at Mass, the great storm began. Trees fell, houses fell, roads were blocked, and lives were lost.
    In my native village Cappamore, there was a great flood. It happened during the night. The people were in bed, the water went into the houses. The beds were floating round the house. Cattle were swept away, and severe damage was done to the country
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Seán Ó Donncha