Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A story commonly told locally is about Conal Cearnac. It is said that Conal Cearnac was very strong, and he used to perform marvellous feats in many countries especially in Brittany, and the Holy Land. At this time, Conal Cearnac was at home in Aileach in the Province of Ulster, and the people there were rejoicing, because Conal was after returning from the Holy Land, but Conal did not take part in the merry making. He seemed as if he were lost in thought. He was very sorrowful in his own mind.
    While he was in the Holy Land he had seen the soldiers of Ceaser the Roman Emperor, nail a man's hands and feet to a cross and Conal Cearnac thought if he were at the place of execution a little earlier, he could have saved the Man. This was why he sat so silent and sad looking because he had seen Our Lord die. It is believed that Conal Cearnac was present at the death of Christ.
    Brighid Nic Ghearailt
    Joseph Campbell