Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the summer time, the smith works out in the open air, when he is mending machines and ploughs. The smith makes gates, shoes horses, bands, wheels, makes railing and many other things. The smiths were always looked upon as very strong men. It is said if you wash your feed in forge water, it will take away corns. The smith uses many things. He has a sledge for striking the iron, a stamp for making holes in the horseshoe, a rasp for evening the horse's hoof, an anvil to put the red iron on, when striking it. There is a borer in the forge for boring holes in the iron. There are two anvils in the forge. In winter, when people come into the forge, they begin to play cards, and they start telling stories. There is a vice in the forge too. If you want to do anything, put the iron in the vice.
    Lil Ní Riain