Scoil: Baile Choitín (C.) (uimhir rolla 16110)

Baile Choitín, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most popular toy made by the girls around this district is a "necklace" made out of a string of diasies. The boys make catapults and pop=guns, and whistles out of elder trees. The boys also make snares out of a stick called "cipín" and a foot and a halfofsnare wire and some cord for to tie the wire to the cipín and a thick stick called a peg about a foot long. They use these snares for catching rabbits. The boys also make "cribs" for catching birds, it is made of four pieces of flat board nailed together in the form of a frame and lettuce wire is stretched across it. The crib is set up by putting a thin piece of briar under one end of it and raising the crib about four inches from the ground and bird seed is scattered underneath it and as the bird goes in he is sure to tip the crib and as the least little tip would knock it he is trapped.
    Martin J. Barry
    Cluain, Co. Chorcaí