Scoil: Baile Choitín (C.) (uimhir rolla 16110)

Baile Choitín, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are the ruins of a few old houses still to be seen around this district. The majority of these houses contain only on or two rooms. The roofs of most of these houses were made of thatch. Long ago the thatch was made of "spears" a class of long reed with a brown furry top on it which grows in certain bogs. Nowadays the thatch is made of straw. There are two "Thatchers" in this district. They do not get much to do nowadays because there are not many thatched houses in this district. In most of the houses long ago a bed was kept in the kitchen and it was called a "doss". The fire in the houses long ago was usually in the corner of the room.
        1. foirgnimh
    Martin J. Barry