Scoil: Baile Choitín (C.) (uimhir rolla 16110)

Baile Choitín, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1) ON NEW YEAR'S EVE the head of the house beats to door with a loaf of bread to drive hunger from the door for the year to follow".
    "BUAILFAIMÍD NA GORTA AMACH" is said while doing so.

2) ON THE EVE OF ST BRIDGET a piece of cloth is hung outside and it is then suppose to cure any sore etc which it is rubbed to.

3) ON SHROVE TUESDAY NIGHT:-
    People unmarried are caught in a rope which is wound around them and taken to the nearest fountain from which water is poured on them. Taking to Skellig.

4) ON THE EVE OF ST JOHN 23RD JUNE
    Bonfires are made and people jump over them saying in English "That we may be all happy this time twelve months.

5) AT THE BEGINNING OF AUTUMN
    a knot is made of blaited straw "The Harvest Knot" This is peculiar to Cloyne and are sent to England and America to by men and boys. Men-Boys wear these knots in Cloyne to the present day. It requires a certain amount of skill to make one properly.

6) HALLOW E'EN is observed as of old and the following games are played by children. Snap Apple, Jumping nuts; Molten Lead; Money in a bath of water. For supper a barm-brack with a piece of stick a rag and stick is eaten. The stick signifies
    Teangacha