Scoil: Baile Choitín (C.) (uimhir rolla 16110)

Baile Choitín, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The patron saint of Cloyne is St Colman. St Colman died in the year 606. He was buried in the old Cloyne graveyard and people used to make pilgrimages to the grave, and the protestant Bishop of Cloyne at the time, Bishop Crow, was annoyed at this and caused St Colman's bones to be dug up and thrown into the Sea at Ballyoroneen. Nobody knows where Bishop Crowe's grave is now. St Colman lived in a small house with his sister in Kilva the ruins of which still stand.
    There is also a stone up near the house with the print of St Colman's knees on it where he used to pray. The ruins of St Colman's first church still remains in the old graveyard and it is called the "Firehouse". Tradition has it but it isn't true that it was St Colman built the Round Tower and that one morning a woman came out looking at him and when she didn't say "God bless the work" he jumped from the top of the Tower and landed in Lurrig about a mile and a half away.

Martin J. Barry
    Chapel St.