Scoil: Baile Choitín (C.) (uimhir rolla 16110)

Baile Choitín, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Rignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Cloyne before the taps were put in, the people of Cloyne had to draw the water from the wells nearest to the town. The nearest well to Cloyne is a well called the "Brúadhh Déal". It is situated in a field near the Parochal House, there is a Boreen leading up to it but the Boreen is now overgrown with thick briars and it is boggy underfoot. The only way it can be got into is by going into the field behind it and coming into it by the back way.
    The women used to draw the water in buckets on their heads with their hands on their hips. The water in that well is icey cold and is the finest water you could drink. The well is out of use for the past number of years but if it was cleaned it would be usable again.
    The man who put in the first fountain was a man named Litton who erected it in the middle of the Cloyne cross and he erected it in memory of his wife. It stands about 12 feet high with a pointed top; there used to be three taps in it but there is only one on it now.

Martin J. Barry
    Chapel St.